Photo Credit: Katie Weber

Partnership Award Categories:

Ice Age Trail Alliance, Ice Age National Scenic Trail, Ray Zillmer, Ray Zillmer Award, IATA Awards

Ray Zillmer Award Recipient(s):

2020: David Phillips (Learn more about Mr. Phillips here.)
2020: David Kinnamon (Learn more about Mr. Kinnamon here.)
2001: David Obey

Ice Age Trail Alliance, Ice Age National Scenic Trail, Henry Reuss Award, IATA Awards

Henry S. Reuss Award Recipients:

  • 2004: Tammy Baldwin
  • 2001: Kevin Shibilski
Ice Age Trail Alliance, Ice Age National Scenic Trail, Public Partner Award, IATA Awards

Public Partner Award Recipients:

  • 2020: Jake Walciak, County Forest Administrator
  • 2020: Melessa Johnson, Director of Marathon County Solid Waste Department
  • 2019: Ray Hajewski, former Wisconsin DNR Trails Coordinator for the Kettle Moraine State Forest Southern Unit
  • 2018: Tim Vetter, Recreation, Wilderness & Lands Program Manager with the United State Forest Service
  • 2011: Terry Jensen
  • 2010: Brigit Brown
  • 2008: Tom Presny
  • 2008: Tom Gilbert
  • 2004: John Wald
  • 1997: Janet Beach Hanson
Ice Age Trail Alliance, Ice Age National Scenic Trail, Friends of the Trail Award, IATA Awards

Friend of the Ice Age Trail Recipients:

Trailbuilding Award Categories:

“In The Mud” Award Recipients:

Download a list of past “In the Mud” award winners [PDF].

New Crew Leader Award recipients:

2020:

Michele Amacher
Kim Ignatius
Mike Livesey

2019:

  • Rick Bie
  • Dan Brereton
  • David Carew
  • Julien Cossette
  • Alaina Dedo
  • Diane Harp
  • Anne Helsley-Marchbanks
  • Stephanie Hoff
  • Ryan Jansen
  • Amy Jensen
  • David Manteufel
  • Dustin Pares
  • Charles Schwartz

2018:

Kevin Kuhlmann

2017:

  • John Barker
  • Becky Burton
  • Emily Fuger
  • Wendell Holl
  • Dennis James
  • Steve Konkol
  • James Luebke
  • Ruth McCann
  • Mark Miner
  • Sam Picone
  • Tony Schuster
  • Mark Struve
  • Kevin Welton

Crew Leader Emeritus Award recipients:

2020:

Thelma Johnson

2019:

Dan Rambo

2017:

Bob Broman
Gary Klatt
Lyle Lidholm
Rachel Roberts
John Shank
Butch Siegel
Keith Veldhuizen
Barbara Wollmer

Ice Age Trail Alliance, Ice Age National Scenic Trail, Trail Steward of the Year

Trail Steward of the Year Award Recipients:

View more information about past Trail Steward of the Year award winners.

Dedicated Service Award Categories:

Ice Age Trail Alliance, Ice Age National Scenic Trail, 40 years of service Award

Years of Service Award Recipients:

Download a list of past Years of Service award recipients [PDF].

Ice Age Trail Alliance, Ice Age National Scenic Trail, Spirit Stick Winner 2019

Spirit Stick Award Recipients:

View more information about past Spirit Stick award winners.

Ice Age Trail Alliance, Ice Age National Scenic Trail, Staff Service Award, IATA Awards

Excellence in Staff Service Award Recipients:

  • 2016: Jo Ellarson
  • 2016: Kevin Thusius
  • 2012: Tim Malzhan
Ice Age Trail Alliance, Mammoth Society Award

Mammoth Society (Retired) Award Recipients:

  • Bess & Bernie Alberg
  • Jerry Goth
  • Lee Swanson
  • Anonymous

Leadership Memorial Award Recipients:

  • Dick Cates
  • Tom Drought
  • Cora Dversdall
  • Joyce Erdman
  • Ody J. Fish
  • Roy Gromme
  • Russ Helwig
  • Gary Klatt
  • Warren Knowles
  • Henry Reuss
  • Sarah Sykes
  • Marion “Barney” Viste
  • J.J. “Doc” Werner
  • John Zillmer
  • Raymond Zillmer
Ice Age Trail Alliance, Ice Age National Scenic Trail, Volunteers in the Park Service Award

National Park Service Volunteers in Parks Awards Program Recipients:

View a listing of 2018 award winners recognized in 2019 [PDF].

Scholarship Award Categories:

Ice Age Trail Alliance, Ice Age National Scenic Trail, IATA Awards, Douglas "Stickman" Sherman Scholarship Award

Douglas “Stickman” Sherman Scholarship Award Recipients:

  • 2020: Siri Martin
  • 2019: Ryan Gasser
  • 2018: None
  • 2017: Emily Amundson
  • 2016: Charlie Booher
  • 2015: Derek Sopha